2020 ARROWHEAD I FALL RALLIES

Arrowhead I Region - Iron Range Zone Rally
Date: Thursday, May 7, 2020
Registration: 9:30 AM
Start: 10:00 AM
Registration fee: $3.00
Location: Gloria Dei Lutheran, Virginia, MN
Speaker: Dr. Rev. Don Fondow
Topic: Challenges and Opportunities Facing the Church in the 21st Century
Ingathering: Swaddling Clothes: An organization within Redeemer Lutheran Church in Aurora, MN. This program provides articles needed for pregnant mothers and children on a free basis.

Arrowhead I Region - Kettle River Zone Rally
Date: Thursday, April 30, 2020
Registration: Registration and coffee will begin at 8:00 AM
Start: 9:00 AM
Registration fee: $5.00
Location: Saint John’s Lutheran, Hinckley (Kroschel), MN
Speaker: Rev. Steve Breitbarth will be speaking on the topic “Bullying and Family Dynamics”
Bible Study: TBA
Ingathering: Ingatherings will be done in individual churches.

Arrowhead I Region - Lake Superior Zone Rally
Date: TBA
Registration: TBA
Start: TBA
Registration fee: TBA
Location: TBA
Theme: TBA
Speaker: TBA
Topic: TBA
Bible Study: TBA
Ingathering: TBA

2020 ARROWHEAD II REGION SPRING RALLIES

Arrowhead II Region - Little Falls Zone
Date: Saturday, May 2, 2020
Registration: 8:30 AM
Start: 9:00 AM
Registration fee: $6.00
Location: St John’s Lutheran Church, Sauk Rapids, MN
Theme: “Trusting” Psalm 62:8
Speaker: Rev. Don Fondow
Topic: Challenges and Opportunities Facing the Church in the 21st Century
Ingathering: Items for C.R.O.S.S. Center (Christians Reaching Out in Social Service) located in Foley. Items to bring Deodorant for males or females, shampoo, conditioner, and toothpaste.

Arrowhead II Region - Rum River Zone
Date: Saturday, April 25, 2020
Registration: 9:00 AM
Start: 9:30 AM
Registration fee: $6.00
Location: St John’s Lutheran Church, Rush City, MN
Theme: “Others Serving Among Us” Matt 25:40
Speaker: CALMS Mission Group
Topic: Missions
Ingathering: Small 10 inch stuffed animals.

Arrowhead II Region - St Cloud Zone
Date: Saturday, April 18, 2020
Registration: 8:30 AM
Start: 9:00 AM
Registration fee: $7.00
Location: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Albany, MN
Theme: “The Promise is for You” Acts 2:39
Speaker: Rev. Don Fondow
Topic: Challenges and Opportunities Facing the Church in the 21st Century
Ingathering: Items for Prince of Peace and items for Good Shepherd. (List to be determined)

2020 LAKELAND I REGION SPRING RALLIES

Lakeland I Region - Alexandria Zone
Date: Wednesday, April 29, 2020
Registration: 9:00 - 9:30 AM
Start: 9:30 AM
Registration fee: $6.00
Location: St. John Lutheran Garfield, MN
Theme: "Something Beautiful"
Speaker: Rev. Jeff Lee
Topic: Family Issues - Maintaining the Family in Our Culture
Bible Study: Vicar Brown
Ingathering: Items for Love Inc. Alexandria, MN

Lakeland I Region - Fergus Falls Zone
Date: Saturday, April 18, 2020
Registration: 8:30 - 9:00 AM
Start: 9:00 AM
Registration fee: $10.00
Location: St. Johns Lutheran, Barnesville, MN
Theme: "Spring Cleaning for Your Soul"
Speaker: Dawn Chisholm
Topic: Work safety in work places - Accidents and how one's faith is strengthened.
Bible Study: Rev. Brett Hartwig - "Cleaning Your Soul"
Ingathering: Items for Barnesville Food Pantry

Lakeland I Region - Long Prairie Zone
Date: Saturday, May 2, 2020
Registration: 8:30 - 9:00 AM
Start: 9:00 - 12:00 PM
Registration fee: $6.00
Location: Immanuel Lutheran, Eagle Bend, MN
Theme: "Healing - Spiritual and Physical"
Speaker: Mary Scott
Topic: What does a Parish Nurse do in the congregation. What is parish nursing?
Bible Study: Rev. Justin Hesterman - "Healing - Spiritual and Physical"
Ingathering:

2020 LAKELAND II REGION SPRING RALLIES

Lakeland II Region - Appleton Zone
Date: Saturday, April 18, 2020
Registration: 12:00-12:30 PM with lunch serving till 1:00 PM
Start: 1:00 PM
Registration fee: None
Location: Grace Lutheran Church, Correll, MN
Theme: Walking in Light
Speaker: Thomas and Jennifer O’Neill Plymouth, MN
Topic: Mission trip to orphanages in Chilca, Peru
Bible Study: Rev. Dennis O’Neill "3 Forgotten Church Holidays"
Ingathering: to be determined

Lakeland II Region - Montevideo Zone
Date: Saturday, April 25, 2020
Registration: 8:30-9:00 AM
Start: 9:00 AM
Registration fee: $3.00
Location: St Paul Lutheran Church, Montevideo, MN
Speaker: Stacy Lung, Perham, MN
Topic: Science and Faith
Ingathering: to be determined

Lakeland II Region - Wheaton Zone
Date: Thursday, April 23, 2020
Registration: 9:30-10:00 AM
Start: 10:00 AM
Registration fee: $5.00
Location: St John Lutheran Church, Wheaton, MN
Speaker: Ron and Sonya Gunderson Vergas, MN
Topic: Ysleta Lutheran Mission, El Paso, TX
Bible Study: Rev. Bill Aufdenkamp
Ingathering: Socks and Undies for the Ysleta Mission (Kindergarten-7th grade)

2020 PARK I REGION SPRING RALLY

Park I Region, Bemidji - Park Rapids Zone
Date: Thursday, April 30, 2020
Registration: 9:00 AM
Start: 9:30 AM
Registration fee: none
Location: Bethlehem Lutheran, Baudette, MN
Theme: Let the Children Come To Me
Speaker: Rev. Dennis McManus 
Topic: Kenya's Orphans "Let the children come to me and do not hinder them; for to such belongs the kingdom of heaven." (Matthew 19:13)
Bible Study: Rev. William F Moeller
Ingathering: Lake of the Wood School Elementary Program: Child's sweatpants (small sizes for accidents); Swim Diapers -(size large) and wet wipes; Personal hygiene items: toothpaste, toothbrushes, deodorant, body wash, shampoo, combs or brushes.

Park I Region Crookston Zone
Date: Saturday, April 18, 2020
Registration: 9:00 AM
Start: 9:30 AM
Registration fee: none
Location: Immanuel Lutheran, McIntosh, MN
Theme: "Drawn to the Cross"
Speaker: Rev. John Fehrmann, CLEF (Confessional Lutheran Education Foundation)
Topic: TBA
Bible Study: Rev. Thomas Puffe
Ingathering: Disaster buckets for Orphan Grain Train

2020 PARK II SPRING RALLY

Park II Region - Brainerd Zone
Date: Thursday, April 23, 2020
Registration: 9:30 AM
Start: 10:00 AM
Registration fee: $5.00
Location: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Aitken
Theme: "Firm in the Faith"
Speaker: Stacy Lung
Topic: Science and Faith
Bible Study: Rev. Dr. Richard Hans
Ingathering: Aitkin Food Shelf

Park II Region - Detroit Lakes Zone
Date: Monday, April 20, 2020
Registration: 9:00 AM
Start: 9:30 AM
Registration fee: none
Location: Beautiful Savior, Callaway, MN
Theme: Missions Start at Home
Speaker: Rev. Monte Meyer
Topic: Missions Start at Home
Bible Study: Rev. Andrew Ratcliff
Ingathering: For the Boys & Girls Club in Callaway: Blanket that are 4’ by 4’ (no bigger than four foot by four foot please); Healthy Snacks (individually packaged if possible, but will be glad to receive any you give); Books for grades k-5 (one series the kids like is called Dogman by Dav Pilkey), Arch Books from CPH,  and “Diary of a Wimpy Kid”, or anything you think looks interesting; Ink cartridges for Perham school; Shoes for Lutheran Island Camp

Park II Region - Wadena Zone
Date: Saturday, April 18, 2020
Registration: 8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Start: 9:00 AM
Registration fee: $5.00
Location: Trinity Lutheran Church, Deer Creek
Theme: Unchanging Mission in a Changing World
Speaker: Rev. Paul Dare
Topic: Unchanging Mission in a Changing World
Bible Study: Rev. Jacob Wagner
Ingathering: Deer Creek Food Shelf

2020 District Convention

"Be strong and courageous. Do not be frightened, and do not be dismayed, for the Lord your God is with you wherever you go."
(Joshua 1:9b)